Legal Question in Workers Comp in Kansas

My husband was injured on the job in January 2013. His employer is making him use his vacation time, sick days and paid holidays to cover days off when he has a doctor's appointment for treatment of the on the job injury. Is this legal?

Asked on 11/07/13, 9:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a great issue for him to discuss with the attorney handling his wc claim. In some cases, and employee must use their time to get treatment, if he is cleared to work. In others, he is to get compensated for work time lost for treatment. You weren't able to provide enough facts here to determine which it is in your husband's situation. If he doesn't have an attorney, the fact that he and his employer are not agreeing on how to handle time off for treatment, is a sign that he probably needs to get counsel.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 11/08/13, 10:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now