Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kentucky

Can Federal Student loans be included in bankruptcy?

Asked on 5/14/13, 9:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Federal student loans are "included' when you file a bankruptcy, but that does no mean they are discharged. To discharge a student loan, you must file a lawsuit within the bankruptcy, called an "Adversary Proceeding", where you must prove three things in order to discharge the student loan. You must prove that: 1) You have made good faith efforts to repay the debt, 2) it is currently an undue hardship to to pay the debt, and 3) for the foreseeable future it will continue to be an undue hardship to repay the debt. It is very hard to win these lawsuits.

Read more
5/14/13, 11:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now