Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Kentucky

South Dist of Indiana case no.96-92401-BHL-7

Wilson Vs.Lucas, it was decided that although Wilson was not listed on the Debtor's schedules, this court sided with other courts, which consider omitted debts nonetheless discharged, and this court declined to reopen a no-asset Chapter 7 case because the action is considered to be of no effect. Does this case also Bankruptcy precedence in Kentucky?

Asked on 2/23/05, 4:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Schiller Steven L. Schiller, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: South Dist of Indiana case no.96-92401-BHL-7

The law is the same for Kentucky (as well as the other states in the Sixth Circuit, Ohio, Michigan and Tennessee). The case that says so is In Re Madaj, 149 F. 3rd 467 (6th Cir. 1998).

If you have any questions regarding the above, feel free to contact me at 859-261-6811.

Read more
2/24/05, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now