Legal Question in Business Law in Kentucky

My daughter is getting married and we have a frined that used to be a preacher. He no longer preaches, however he says he can still perform weddings. How can I verify that?

Asked on 7/21/13, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas McAdam Thomas A. McAdam, III, Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to telephone the office of the Fayette County Clerk (859) 253-3344 and ask them if the preacher is registered as a minister, and has posted a bond. Without doing so, he cannot legally perform marriages in your county.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/13, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now