Legal Question in Technology Law in Kentucky

About a month ago, my house was searched and my electronics were seized by the Kentucky State Police cybercrimes unit under allegations I downloaded child pornography. I have never been in any kind of trouble with the law before and am not a child predator. I have never harmed or even thought about doing anything with a child. I need to know my rights. Please help. Thank you.

Asked on 2/10/13, 10:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need a lawyer ASAP. Downloading and possessing child porn are serious crimes. That you are not also a child predator doesn't change this fact. Your lack of a criminal record may help you when and if you are sentenced, but it has nothing to do with whether you are guilty.

While you may never have directly harmed a child, children are harmed severely when they are used by pornographers. Consumers of child pornography create a demand for it, which is why it happens. So even though you haven't personally harmed a child, you are part of the reason they were harmed by others.

Read more
Answered on 2/10/13, 4:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now