Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Kentucky

I work for the State and salaries have been frozen for 6 years. Can I file a lawsuit or start a class action lawsuit against the Governor and General Assembly? There are over 3000 State employees. My last salary increase was 2007.

Asked on 6/27/13, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Edward Hoffman Law Offices of Edward A. Hoffman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue, but you can't win unless you have a contract that entitles you to salary increases or the pay freeze violates a state law or constitutional provision. I doubt either of these things is true. Even if one of them is true, there might still be reasons why your suit would fail.

I'm sorry I can't be more encouraging.

Read more
6/27/13, 7:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now