Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Kentucky

judgement

How long is a judgement good for?

Asked on 9/04/06, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael E. Hendrickson Attorney & Counsellor at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: judgement

In Virginia, general district court judgments are good for 10 years and can be renewed for another 10. Circuit court judgments are good for 20 years and can be renewed for another 20.

Read more
9/04/06, 8:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now