Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

Failure to appear

If I fail to appear in court to as required by the court what can happen?

Asked on 11/19/04, 6:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

A Woodson Pulliam Pulliam Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to appear

You may face any or all of the following:

1. Bail Jumping 1st degree Class D Felony;

2. Bail Jumping 2nd degree Class A Misdemeanor

3. Have a Bench Warrant issued for your arrest.

4. Decelared a fugitive from justice.

5. Have your name placed in national data base of wanted people (NCIC).

6. Be cited for contempt of Court.

7. Lose bail money; and

8. Anger the Judge.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/04, 9:47 am
E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Failure to appear

The court can, and probably will, issue a warrant for your arrest for failure to appear as ordered.

Read more
Answered on 11/19/04, 10:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now