Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

Miranda Rights

I was arrested for 4th degree assault a couple of days ago and at no time during the arrest or while i was being held in jail, was i read my miranda rights. Is it still a law that an arresting officer must read any they arrest these rights?

Asked on 3/25/04, 7:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Owens Philip M. Owens, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Miranda Rights

the police officers should read the miranda warning but the failure to do so does not affect the arrest-it can still be good depending upon other circumstances such as probable cause, etc. The Miranda Warning only applies to the giveing of statements such as confessions. An statement can only be used in most cases only if it was given after the Miranda Warning was given. There are exceptions. You will have an attorney. Discuss this with him/her along with the other facts of the case.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/04, 8:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now