Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

If I was pulled over because I had given an informant a ride to do a transaction, they found some things on me and in my car they said I have a felony hanging over my head for traffiking narc. I still have not been issued a citation or have not signed or done any paperwork. They do however want me to work with them and testify against the three that were busted by that informant I have also helped them bust those guys that night and they are trying to say that might not even count and from the beginning I told them I don't know a lot of people who sell I wasn't that in it. Can they still charge me with what evidence they got from me and my car that night?

Asked on 6/26/10, 5:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

E. Brian Davis Davis Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes they absolutely can. So, first of all, stop discussing this on a public forum. It could come back to harm you later.

Second, find an experienced criminal defense lawyer, one you can trust, and consult with him or her. Then, unless you find the advice to be absolutely against what you believe should be done, do what they say.

If you find the advice to be absolutely against what you believe you should do, get a second opinion from another experienced criminal defense lawyer. If they both say essentially the same thing, do what they say.

At a minimum, you should have a lawyer involved in the discussions with law enforcement. Those discussions should include the prosecutor, because the police CANNOT MAKE YOU ANY BINDING PROMISES about how you will be treated -- only the prosecutor can. The prosecutor will listen to what law enforcement has to say, but he or she makes an independent decision about how you should be treated (i.e. prosecuted or not, seek jail time or not, etc.).

You are in a dangerous area. GET LEGAL HELP NOW!

Read more
6/27/10, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now