Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Kentucky

I recently applied to a company that is supposedly an EOE. I put open availability for Mon. Thru Sat. And not available on Sunday. When I was called back for an interview the manager asked me why I'm not available on Sunday? I stated " I don't work Sundays for religious reasons. She then replied well then theres no point of me interviewing you. I feel I was discriminated against and didn't even get a fair chance at employment because of my religion. Do you think I have a lawsuit here?

Asked on 8/06/13, 7:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Dutkanych Biesecker & Dutkanych
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

From the facts that you provided, it would be reasonable to infer that the company refused to hire you due your religion. If you are interested in pursuing a claim against them, you should contact an attorney. We have offices in Kentucky and Indiana. I can be contacted at the number in my profile or directly at ad@bdlegal.com.

Read more
8/07/13, 5:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now