Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

Abandonment Law in state of Kentucky

What is the time period that it can be classified as abandonment?

What legal rights do I have if abandonment is filed?

Should I countersuit if abandonment has been filed?

If spouse has already started divorce proceedings can it be changed to abandonment?

There are no children involved, just property.

Asked on 5/28/00, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Abandonment Law in state of Kentucky

I am licensed to practice law only in TX. I don't know anything about Kentucky family law. You would be better off to consult with an KY attorney. Sorry.

Read more
7/07/00, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now