Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

I've been divorced seven years joint custody of my son the whole time. My ex constantly tries to get back together. I have consistently said no. Clearly he has no legit concerns about my parenting or he would not want to be back together. He is now filing for sole custody and when i texted him to find out how we could avoid this, he sent a message saying he has given me numerous chances to "not let it come to this" by raising our son together and "seems now it's hard for you to help yourself" I'm not sure if I would "win" a custody battle but can i show the messages to the judge? It kind of seems like a bribe to me.

Asked on 5/22/13, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Gowin Bryan Gowin Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there are no legitimate concerns concerning your parenting of your son, then it is doubtful a judge would award sole custody based on your divorce agreement. If he does file a motion to change custody, the messages would be relevant to show that he would be okay living with you and your son, but your son should not live with you if you do what your ex says as far as getting back together. If he files to change custody, you should consult an attorney.

Read more
5/22/13, 7:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now