Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

epo hearing

my wife &i had a domestic dispute she started hitting me &throwing objects i called the cops there was a witness to the entire event and they told me i could not press charges then my wife went nd got a epo on me saying i bashed her head into the wall which is untru & the police report verifies. now im not allowed to see or talk to my kids,what should i do? do i need a lawyer?

Asked on 11/05/08, 12:18 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: epo hearing

Your question about whether you need a lawyer reminds me of a Discovery channel show where a fellow was trapped out in a ravine because a boulder fell onto his arm. He amputated his arm with a pocket knife and saved his life. Like this man, you can represent yourself in a domestic violence action but it will be messy, painful and all bets are off on how it will turn out.

If it were me, I would get a lawyer and I would subpoena that witness to testify on my behalf.

Read more
11/05/08, 1:23 pm
Thomas McAdam Thomas A. McAdam, III, Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: epo hearing

Yes. You need to contact an attorney immediately. Your wife will appear in court and request a Domestic Violence Order, making the Emergency Protective Order permanent. Once this happens, you will never again be able to own or use a firearm, and it will be difficult if not impossible to get the DVO modified or reversed.

You are best advised to seek the services of a competent Kentucky attorney. You can telephone your local bar association for a referral, or can find a good lawyer on-line at the Kentucky Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service:

http://www.kybar.org/Default.aspx?tabid=291

Good luck!

thomas@mcadam.com

Read more
11/05/08, 3:31 pm
Keith Wilcutt Coffman & Smith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: epo hearing

Yes, I would contact an attorney to discuss your options with them. You will be entitled to an EPO hearing within 14 days and will have the opportunity to cross examine her and any witnesses that she puts on for proof.

Read more
11/05/08, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now