Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

My girlfriend is pregnant. She lives with her parents,however, she is over 18. Her parents say they are going to sue me (the father) for child support when the baby is born. My girlfriend says she isn't going to go along with this. I am under the understanding only the biological mother of the child has the right to come after me for child support. Will her parents have a case against me? If so on what grounds?

Asked on 6/11/13, 11:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Her parents can't intervene but the state can, and will, if she is receiving public benefits, for instance, a medical card for the baby, to help offset the cost.

Regardless, that's your child, so you need to pay support from the day it's born.

Read more
6/12/13, 5:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now