Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

Legal age of consent in Kentucky

I need to know exactly how old a child who is 15 soon to be 16 has to be in Ky. before she can choose who she wants to live with and what exactly is involved and what steps to take next.Thanks any help will be greatly appreciated

Asked on 9/11/99, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Curtis J. Hamilton Neel Wilson & Clem
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal age of consent in Kentucky

In Kentucky, there is no "legal age of consent" for a child to determine which parent she wishes to live with. The final determination is up to the court, who will hear testimony regarding both parents and make a decision as to the best interests of the child. This prevents a child from moving to another parent simply because of disciplinary considerations or other matters. Sometimes it is best for a child to live with the parent who can best "control" her.

Your daughter will most likely be given the opportunity to testify as to her desires, and that is a strong consideration considering her age. However, to transfer custody, a parent must move to modify the previous custody order or enter an agreed order with the other parent. Contact a family law specialist to assist you.

Good luck.

Read more
9/14/99, 10:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now