Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

Is there a legal age in which a youth can babysit a younger child?

Asked on 8/21/10, 6:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If there is, I am not aware of it. I believe maturity and age are both factors in the equation, as well as duration of time the children are left alone, and age of the younger child.

If you intend to leave a younger child in the care of another minor, however, I would suggest that the older child attend a babysitting training class to become a certified babysitter. If you have a local YMCA, they often offer the American Red Cross Babysitting course, for children ages 11-17. A First Aid/Infant and Child CPR course would be good idea as well.

If the older child has been well-prepared through certification courses (and with regular updates to those courses), as well as armed with emergency phone numbers, etc., it would be difficult for anyone to argue that the situation was not safe for the younger child, even if an emergency occurred.

Read more
8/28/10, 2:37 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now