Legal Question in Family Law in Kentucky

Is there such a thing as Grandparents rights in KY?

My ex-daughter in law will not let my husband or I see our 4 year old granson, My son has visitaton rights, but frankley he doesn't care if he sees the child or not. We have taken care of our grandson, 1-2 nights per week and every other weekend until 6 weeks ago, when our ex daugher in law got mad because she thought we were ''sneaking'' the child over to his father's house. (she has forbidden us to take him over there since he has gotten remarried and has a new child)My husband and I can't afford a lengthy legal battle, Do we have a leg to stand on? If so, what avenues should we take? any help will be appreciated. Thanks,

Asked on 5/17/04, 1:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Owens Philip M. Owens, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is there such a thing as Grandparents rights in KY?

The only "Grandparent right" is the right to ask for visitation in a legal proceeding. The Court has the authority to authorize such visitation if it is in the best interest of the child. There must be some substantial reason to overule the natural parent's wishes concerning the child. If you are currently being allowed visitation but the rules appear unreasonable, you might be able to prevail. Speak to local counsel. He/she can flesh out the information and give you better advice taking into account the local court's viewpoint, etc..

Read more
5/17/04, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now