Legal Question in Immigration Law in Kentucky

Me and my boyfriend want to get married. i was wndering if by marrying him if i could help him get his papers.. i am a us resident please help me

Asked on 9/27/11, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ajay Arora Ajay K. Arora, Attorney-at-Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hi,

You can be legally married, and you can even file an immigrant petition for your husband. However, he will be unable to adjust status until his priority date is current in the F2A category, or you become a U.S. citizen, whichever occurs first: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm and www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

Your husband will be able to adjust status only if he initially entered the U.S. legally, even if he subsequently overstayed.

You can call our law firm at 212-268-3580 during business hours, or email info@h1b1.com for guidance.

Read more
Answered on 9/27/11, 7:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now