Legal Question in Immigration Law in Kentucky

Am a Nigeria, Passport was impounded by UK embassy in Nigeria since 2008, now i want to re apply what right do i have? Because there’s no clear process on what to do when your passport is impounded in Nigeria

is there a process i have to follow to reapply for uk visa because of the case i have with them before?

Asked on 8/17/11, 2:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't see where this has anything to do with the United States.

If you are a Nigerian citizen, then your passport comes from Nigeria, and you need to speak with your own people, even though the passport was taken by the British mission to Nigeria. Your country issues passports to its citizens, not the UK. If you need a passport from Nigeria before the UK will grant you a visa, you need to start with Nigeria.

Read more
8/22/11, 11:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now