Legal Question in Immigration Law in Kentucky

If a person has been in school here for over 5 years on a F1 visa, can they apply for residency based on beiong in the country leagelly for over 5 years.

Asked on 1/11/12, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm

No. An F-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, meaning it gives you no rights whatsoever to stay here permanently. You would need to be petitioned by and immediate relative or an employer in order to apply for permanent resident status.

Read more
Answered on 1/11/12, 12:18 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Kentucky