Legal Question in Immigration Law in Kentucky

If a person has been in school here for over 5 years on a F1 visa, can they apply for residency based on beiong in the country leagelly for over 5 years.

Asked on 1/11/12, 10:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. An F-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa, meaning it gives you no rights whatsoever to stay here permanently. You would need to be petitioned by and immediate relative or an employer in order to apply for permanent resident status.

Read more
1/11/12, 12:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now