Legal Question in Military Law in Kentucky
[…] In 1962 Olin Mathieson pleaded guilty to felony counts stemming from a kickback scheme involving Vietnamese and Cambodian pharmaceutical importers. Because of its parent company's conviction, Winchester could no longer ship firearms in interstate commerce. The law was enacted to allow Winchester to stay in business and specifically excluded those convicted of firearms crimes.

Because of its broad wording and loose interpretation by ATF, the law soon became a convicted felons' second-chance club. Pursuant to 18 USC Section 925(c), relief can be granted if: "the circumstances regarding the conviction, and the applicant's record and reputation, are such that the applicant will not be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety and that the granting of the relief would not be contrary to the public interest." In 1986, the National Rifle Association-drafted McClure-Volkmer firearms decontrol bill dramatically expanded the universe of convicted felons who could once again legally possess firearms.

What jobs can't he have?

Does he want to be president of the U.S?

Read more