Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Kentucky

My son turned 18 this month, he has been dating a girl for a year. She is 17. Her parents allow her to see my son at times and then other times threaten to have him arrested if he visits her at their home, school or if she drives to see him. Do they have any legal standing?

Asked on 12/04/11, 4:26 pm

2 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She is over 16, so they can't charge him with statutory rape. But I would be careful about these people. They appear irrational, and irrational people can easily fabricate a story to get him charged with some other crime, like theft, or trespassing, etc., just because they decide that day they don't like him. Unfortunate for your son, but the best advice would be to cool it off with the girl until she is 18 and/or out of her parents' house. Never underestimate crazy people and their ability to make your life miserable. If he continues seeing the girl, he should keep that in mind and be careful in his words and his actions.

Read more
12/04/11, 6:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now