Legal Question in Construction Law in Louisiana

construction law suit

My contractor charged me a

contractors fee for the price of my

kitchen appliances even though I

bought them on my own and

installed them myself. The contract

did not include appliance installation.

Can he still charge the fee? He has

threatened to sue if we don't pay.

How long does he have to sue?

Asked on 10/15/08, 12:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Wolfe Jr. Wolfe Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: construction law suit

This depends upon the terms of your contract with the contractor. You should engage an attorney to review this and provide you with an analysis.

For the most part, it sounds a bit strange. It is possible that the contractor is charging you for the "installation" of the appliances...or, in the event the contract is worded favorably for him on this point, perhaps he is trying to get overhead and profit on the appliances.

All in all, it sounds strange from your description, and upon a review of the contract a more concrete answer can be provided.

good luck.

Read more
10/15/08, 12:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now