Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana


My exhusband asked if our son could live with me since he was having problems living with his dad. I said fine and he has been with me since. The issue is his dad has not redone the custody papers to reflect nor offered any support. Do I have to fight this issue in court or after so much time living with me could I automatically have custody put in my name?

Asked on 2/01/08, 5:44 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody

It's not automatic. You either have to bring him to court or get him to sign legal documents to transfer custody to you.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/08, 6:35 pm
David Hesser Law Offices of David C. Hesser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody

There is no automatic time period. However, after a few months I would recommend that you file for custody and child support.

Read more
Answered on 2/04/08, 6:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now