Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

i have been divorced for 5yrs, i have 2 children, my ex husband and i have joint custody, i am domicilary parent. my youngest daughter and i were in an automobile accident a year ago and i am now being that her settlement will be issued to her father. WHY?

she has not seen him in over a year, nor has she spoken to him in over 6months, he does pay child support faithfully each month. why does he get the check

Asked on 2/25/10, 10:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Louque The Louque Law Firm, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It shouldn't belong to either of you. The proper procedure would be to have a tutor appointed and have the money designated for the benefit of the child somehow.

Read more
3/02/10, 11:10 pm
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What I believe is you misunderstood. As joint custodians of the child, the check would be made payable to both of you as natural tutors of the child.

Read more
3/03/10, 4:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now