Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana


can get my record expunged with 4 foleny conviction of drugs my last convictiond was in 2003 is it possible?

Asked on 7/10/09, 2:20 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expungment

Ultimately it is a judge's decision but with 4 convictions, probably not.

Read more
Answered on 7/10/09, 8:56 am
Raleigh Ohlmeyer Ohlmeyer & Ohlmeyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: expungment

Under Louisiana law only one felony conviction can be expunged per lifetime. Arrests without convictions can be expunged at any time.

Raleigh Ohlmeyer III

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/11/09, 4:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now