Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Prenuptial agreement

If there was a prenuptial agreement before a spouse died which stated that any and all pensions go to suviving spouse, would this override an x wife of 24 years from receiving 10 years of the pension of which she was married to the deceased spouse? Pension is based on time accured in the Association. Thank You

Asked on 1/16/02, 11:10 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Darrell Hickman Spears & Hickman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prenuptial agreement

The quick answer to your question is no. The deceased spouse could give away no more than he was entitled to under the pension plan. If the first spouse is entitled to collect under the pension plan, then the pre-nuptial agreement cannot circumvent her rights.

Read more
1/16/02, 1:10 pm
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prenuptial agreement

The mere existance of the Prenup will not affect the property rights of a former spouse. Under Louisiana community property law, when the first marriage ended the former spouse "owned" a certain portion of the pension plan based on the length of time the former community contributed to the plan. However, the former community may have been divided between the parties and the exspouse may have given up any claim to the pension.

Read more
1/16/02, 2:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now