Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Resumption of Maiden Name Legal?

I've been divorced one year. I was married and divorced in Louisiana. I now live in Oklahoma. I want to resume using my maiden name as my legal name. There is not a clause in my divorce decree stating my wish to change my name. What do I have to do to get this done? I can't afford to hire an attorney just to have my name changed. Louisiana statutes say that a woman's maiden name is her legal name for the rest of her life--even when she's married. I'm not really sure what Oklahoma law says about it. But since I was married and divorced in LA would Oklahoma law even come into play in this situation? I'm really confused about this. I guess my question is this: how can I get my name changed without spending a fortune for an attorney.

Thanks for your help.

Asked on 10/17/06, 6:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steve LeBlanc Steve LeBlanc, Ltd., (APLC)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Resumption of Maiden Name Legal?

You don't need an attorney. Under La. Civil Code Art. 100 "Marriage does not change the name of either spouse." You should be able to find this article on the internet without any problem.It's just a custom to take the husband's name. Go to the driver's license and social security offices and get new documents with your maiden name. Yours, Steve

Read more
Answered on 10/18/06, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now