Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Louisiana

bankruptcy requirements

My husband and I are way over extended. We are upside down on both car loans, so we can't sell them. we have a 1st and 2nd mort. that we can't keep up with. We have another 10,000 in credit card debt, and 2 secured loans. We have equity in our home, but have a lien on it. because the debt is our fault from making bad decisions, can we still file bankruptcy? and what kind can we file?

Asked on 8/23/07, 1:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Elisabeth Harrington Harrington & Myers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bankruptcy requirements

Probably.

U need to meet with a bankruptcy attorney to review the specific numbers relevant to your post. ie the amount of equity in your home, the nature of the secured loans, the debt load of the 1 & 2nd mtg.

The answer to these questions will determine your chapter.

The type of bk chapter you file will also be determined by your income during the last 6 months.

contact a reputable bankrputcy attorney to discuss these issues.

k

Read more
8/25/07, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now