Legal Question in Business Law in Louisiana

Me and my best friend have a passion for dancing. We both turn 13 in 3 months. We are intermediate dancers which means we are't fully professionals. We want to teach kids that are beginners. We want to charge about $30 for t-shirts and other things for the class. Is that okay for us to do.

Asked on 9/14/13, 7:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sure, you can do it. Your parents would have to sign all the contracts, though. It is legal for children to be entrepreneurs and earn money, but children can't enter into a contract. Legally, your clients would be contacting with your parents.

Read more
9/15/13, 6:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now