Legal Question in Business Law in Louisiana

Is it legal for a restaurant to ban employees, on their days off, from sitting in certain areas of the restaurant?

Asked on 1/06/13, 2:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, as long as they are not discriminating based on a suspect classification, such as race or sex. In other words, they can refuse to serve all employees, but couldn't refuse to serve just male employees.

Read more
4/13/13, 7:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now