Legal Question in Business Law in Louisiana

''mandatory'' trainings on sunday

i am a hairdresser and the company that i work for often holds mandatory trainings on sundays. however, they do not pay their employees for these so-called ''mandatory'' trainings. they recently held an all day sunday team building training and i did not go to this event because i am a christian and attend church on sunday. when i did not attend, i received disciplinary action. is this legal?

Asked on 1/19/06, 8:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Larry Demmons The Demmons Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: ''mandatory'' trainings on sunday

The religious discrimination issue you raise is not a cut and dry issue. While there are protections for religious behavior, it is a fact intensive inquiry and not easily answered in this forum. The more interesting issue you raise, however, if the idea that your company has mandatory meetings and doesn't pay you for those meetings. This behavior may very well violate the FLSA minimum wage and/or overtime provisions. You should talk to an attorney about all of these issues.

Read more
Answered on 1/23/06, 10:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now