Legal Question in Business Law in Louisiana

Master Fee Protection Agreement

I was working as an agent for pagoda ventures inc. , usa and their sister concern pagoda ventures ltd, hong kong under the mandate of these companies.

I had signed ncnd agrement with this seller and the seller advised me to work under his mandate.Mandate had offered me his price to sell hms scrap and used rail scrap and had offered to add my comission or fee on top of his price list. I brought them a buyer gba trading, florida, usa. I signed ncnd with this buyer as well.

My only comunication with the mandate of this seller was through emails.

He had promised initially to issue me master fee protection agreement(mfpa) after signing the contract between buyer and seller .

Mfpa was for my fees which was the difference in price offered to the buyer from my side and the price offered to me by the seller .

Seller's mandate kept postponing to issue me mfpa.

Could you please help solve this issue on contingency fee based.

Asked on 3/05/06, 1:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

JURIS LEGAM JURIS LEGAM
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Master Fee Protection Agreement

You please give the terms and condiions settlesd betwen you and your company in some forms of agreement or otherwise i.e. Emails etc.

then the matter can be opined legaly.

Read more
3/07/06, 7:05 am
Sarat Chandra Chandra&Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Master Fee Protection Agreement

More data is required to answer your query. How long you worked as agent? and what is the amount of trading involved? What documentary evidence apart from e-mails you have in your possession?

Awaiting your answer in detail.

Sarat Chandra

Read more
3/06/06, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now