Legal Question in Construction Law in Louisiana

affidavit statement

i am looking for the proper from in order to have have a sworn statement regarding facts of a possible theft of services, receiving a deposit and not perfoming the job due to a partner who spent the deposit in the account

Asked on 4/05/08, 11:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Wolfe Jr. Wolfe Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: affidavit statement

You will need an affidavit written. I don't think there is any form out there with the particular language you need, as affidavits are only infrequently available in "forms."

The affidavit should be notarized and signed in front of two witnesses.

Read more
4/08/08, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now