Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Louisiana

garnishment 25% of wages won by default how can this judgement be amended

Because I did not answer a civil citation and I mistakenly missed the court appointment by 15 minutes, I am now having 25% of my check garnished to pay this debt. Trust me when I say that I don't have an extra penny left over to pay anybody and was hoping to make this clear in court but I missed the hearing. How can I now at this late date show that I can't afford to make the payments that they are being taken from my check. Can I have this judgement amended? By the way my first garnish was today February 27th.

Asked on 2/27/04, 2:10 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Pascal Howard Pascal M. Howard, Atty @ LaW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: garnishment 25% of wages won by default how can this judgement be amended

The next time you are supposed to be somewhere at a time certain I wouldn't now be late, the court doesn't care about your excuses. You can get an attorney and he can file a motion to reconsider, set aside, or lower the amount of money that can be taken from your check. pascal

Read more
2/27/04, 6:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now