Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Louisiana

If I am late on my auto payment and the finance co. has not been able to repossess it as of this date, do they have to accept my payment and can they still repossess my vehicle?

Asked on 2/07/13, 10:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They don't legally have to accept it, but I don't know of any finance company that would not accept it. If you come current, they would rather have your payments than the car. I've found that with situations like this (where someone is behind on payments and willing to work to make up the payments and come current) the best thing to do is to talk to the finance company. They will almost always work with you. As I said, they don't want your stuff, they want their money. Either call them or call a bankruptcy attorney. The worst thing you can do is simply avoid the creditor and do nothing. That always ends badly.

Read more
2/07/13, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now