Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

Convicted Felon Gun ownership

A friend was convicted of agravated battery and successfully served 3 years supervised probation from nov 88 to nov 91. What does ''SHE'' do to gain a permit to purchase a fire arm. She can not go to a gun shop and complete an application with out some document stating that she has re-gained her rights according to Lorants Sporting Store.

Thank you!

Asked on 1/16/03, 12:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Convicted Felon Gun ownership

Assuming she was a first offender, she should have received an automatic first felony offender pardon that would have been mailed to her after she completed probation. She probably did not realize what it was when she got it. She can go to the clerk of court in the parish where convicted and ask them to pull her record and there should be a copy in the record. She can then get a certified copy for herself and that should do it. Note that convictions in other states that would be felonies in Louisiana count against her getting a first felony conviction pardon.

Read more
1/16/03, 1:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now