Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

Expungement

My brother is serving time for theft. It was an extremely large amount. The victims were giving him signed blank checks. He used the money for gambling. These victims even went after his family. Because of the community property law half is his personally they were able to get some of that. They fought his parole. They said he had not given them any restitution when he was incarcerated. He had given them a large amount before he was sentenced. Once he finishes probation does the victims have any say in his record being expunged or are they even notified?

Asked on 8/04/04, 2:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Expungement

In my experience, your brother will not be eligible for expungement since he is serving time. If somehow he is eligible for expungement, then he will have to prove he complied with his probation, and it is hard to believe that his probation would not have included full restitution.

Read more
8/04/04, 7:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now