Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

How long does 1st offense marijuana possession stay on record

I was convicted of possession of marijuana about 5 years ago. This is my only criminal offense. I have recently graduated from college and will be seeking employment. I have heard that some states do not require someone like myself to claim the offense on employment apps. if it has been more than 2 years. Is this true for LA and if not how can I remedy the situation so that it will not affect my employment search?

Asked on 7/05/06, 4:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long does 1st offense marijuana possession stay on record

Contact a criminal lawyer about filing for an expungement. Convictions normally stay on the criminal record forever unless expunged.

Read more
Answered on 7/05/06, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now