Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

possession

what is the max time you can get for a first offense charge of possession of marijuana,possession of paraphanalia,and failure o appear?

Asked on 7/06/09, 3:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raleigh Ohlmeyer Ohlmeyer & Ohlmeyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: possession

First offense possession of marijuana and paraphernalia each carry a maximum six months. The failure to appear depends on the judge and whether or not contempt is an issue. Usually an attorney familiar with the court can get the contempt waived, or at the very least no jail time, but the longer you wait the more upset the judge will be.

Raleigh Ohlmeyer III

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 7/11/09, 4:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now