Legal Question in Criminal Law in Louisiana

Can a wife be forced to testify against her husband?

Asked on 9/04/09, 11:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not about any incidents that took place during the marriage or anything that was told to the spouse during the marriage. A wife may testify if she chooses, but nobody can force her to. That is called "spousal privilege" and it is essentially the same as the better-known attorney client privilege or doctor patient privilege.

That's a very short answer. Like any other privilege, there may be some situations where the privilege would not apply, but that is fact intensive. You should talk to a lawyer directly about your specific situation and get some tailored advice about your situation.

Read more
9/14/09, 1:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now