Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Name change after divorce

I was briefly married a second time and took my husbands name. My 10 yr.old son has the same name as his father, whom I was married to. My credit report, credit cards and bills all are still in my first married name. My drivers license and checking account are the only things in my second married name. It bothers my son that we do not have the same last name anymore, and frankly, I wish to return to my first married name. Can I request a return to a previous name at the DMV to get my license changed back, and can I still legally use my first married name?

Asked on 12/30/01, 9:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Name change after divorce

You are entitled to use any name that lawfully is yours. You are not entitled to defraud anyone by using that name. Your former married names are all yours.

Take a copy of your divorce judgment to your bank and the DMV. They should be willing to assist you. If they don't make the changes, then you should contact your divorce lawyer to get a judgment permitting you to use your "pre-marriage" name. Sometinmes DMV clerks are silly about names.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/02, 12:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now