Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

child taken over state line by guardian

can you take a child over state line if you are in a child custody battle with three parties? two who are the biological parents, one who is not. the one is not is trying to get full custody , but sorta have temp custody until court

Asked on 5/15/98, 1:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence (Larry) Hoffing New Orleans Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Family law, divorce, custody, adoption

Without seeing all the documents, I can only give a general answer, so you should consult your attorneys or the court. First, I would like to the court judgments and orders. Often they state that a child must remain within the court's jurisdiction, typically the parish it resides in. If a child is taken over state lines to defeat custody, simple kidnapping could be charged; it could also be used by the other parent to avoid paying support.

Read more
6/10/98, 12:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now