Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Child Support

My boyfriend had a relationship with a woman that stated that one of her daughters is his. He was never placed on the birth certificate because that the time the woman was pregnant she was married to another man. The woman then went on to collect assistance from the state. My boyfriend without a paternaty test accepted that the child was his and has been paying for btraces for this child. The mother is now mad at Marvin and claiming that she is going to a lawyer because there are papers signed that he owes child support. She was also sleeping with 4 other men when she was sleeping with him, and she has admitted this as well to me. She lives in Louisiana and Marvin and I are in Florida. What can we do? And if there is such an order then wouldn't my boyfriend be in jail by now after 15 years? And if this order does exist how can that be if he was never listed as the father?

Asked on 10/29/07, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

If she is unwilling to furnish paperwork to you about the support judgment, then it sounds phony. If she knew where your boyfriend lived all this time, then the Support Enforcement Division would have contacted you either directly or through the Support Enforcement Division in your State. If there is a Judgment that is 15 years old, then support may well be owed in a large amount. I do not know what to tell you since you probably do not want to be contacting officials about the support issue and wake them up. However, if you wish to call me, I can check on if there is a Judgment without charge to you.

Read more
10/30/07, 1:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now