Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

child support

in my friend's divorce papers (did not go in front of a judge- had an agreement) that he would pay $800.00 a month for 3 kids and insurance. Now the oldest is 19, the middle is 17 and the youngest is 16. The 17 yr. old lives now at Job Corp in Crossville, La. comes home (mothers house) on weekends. His youngest just got back from Boot Camp in Pineville, La.

Question - Can his child support be lowered now that the 17 yr old lives at the Job Corp Facility and that the 16 yr old is not in school? Please Reply - Thank you

Asked on 1/25/08, 3:19 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support

Yes. He should file to have support recalculated or even to obtain custody of the 16 year old.

Read more
1/25/08, 7:23 pm
David Hesser Law Offices of David C. Hesser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support

If the 17 year old is no longer living in the home of the parent owed support and that parent is not paying the child's expenses then you have an argument to reduce the support. However, since the child comes home on the weekends, I doubt that the judge would reduce the support.

Read more
1/26/08, 8:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now