Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

childs last name

if i don't name my baby after the father am i uneligible for child support?

Asked on 7/09/09, 11:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: childs last name

Child's last name does not affect child support. Paternity is what matters, not the name.

Read more
7/09/09, 11:37 am
Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: childs last name

No. If a man claims he is not (or may not be) the father, the judge will normally order a DNA test. If he is the father he must pay. If he is not, there should be no support ordered.

Read more
7/09/09, 11:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now