Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Cohabitation

Is heterosexual cohabitation legal in Louisiana? The IRS allows my significant other to claim me on his income tax if it is legal for us to live together in our state. We are trying to determine whether it is legal or not.

Asked on 12/30/01, 12:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Cohabitation

It is not illegal for 2 adults to live together in Louisiana. An unmarried man and woman living together is really no different than 2 men or 2 women living together. Any "co-ownership" rights they may share would come by contract, just as any 2 people can buy property together. There is no "common law" marriage in Louisiana and therefore without marriage, there is no community property regime created merely by 2 persons living together.

Read more
Answered on 12/30/01, 2:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now