Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Concerned Mother

I went to court last year for custody, it was agreed upon betweeen mother and father to have joint custody with 50 shared physical custody with both parents being named co- domicilary parents. The father only wanted this to decrease child support amount but he only comes to get child every other weekend! What it be a good idea to take hime back to court to try to become primary domicilary parent and him only visitation rights? PS, The judge stated at the end of the court session that he would not reopen this case! Do I still have a chance?

Asked on 10/05/06, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Concerned Mother

Child custody cases are open until the youngest child is an adult.

If the circumstances are different from the judgment you have the right to file and try to change the judgment.

Read more
10/05/06, 2:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now