Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

How do i get a copy of someone's will?

I am trying to find a copy of my brother's will that was filed in Washington Parish, Louisiana. He passed away in Septermber 2003.

Thanks.

Asked on 2/02/04, 1:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do i get a copy of someone's will?

Contact the Washington Parish Clerk of Court. If it was filed they would have it.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/04, 1:38 pm
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How do i get a copy of someone's will?

You should contact the Honorable Johnny D. Crain, Clerk of Court for Washington Parish, at 985-839-7821. They will assist you. If it was filed, it is public record and you can get a copy.

Read more
Answered on 2/02/04, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now